Talk to a Security Expert Now: (800) 721-9177

Garnet Hill Data Breach

With kids at home, online shopping has been more appealing to my wife and me than ever. However, last night we received the following email from Garnet Hill about a recent security incident. This highlights the trade-off between the convenience of online shopping and the security risk of planting your personal data at sites around the Internet. I called the 800 number on the notification but they were not able to provide any additional information, so I also sent an email to the address specified in the notification. I am interested to know if anyone can provide any insight as to whether this is related to the McDonald’s incident, or if this is something new? I am also interested to know specifically what “preferences” were compromised. Does anyone have any insight? Here’s the notification…..

[Update: I received a return call from the Garnet Hill marketing department within an hour of my call to them. They did not know specifically what preferences were compromised but were very friendly and promised to look into it… i’ll keep you posted. They were not willing to provide the name of the email marketing company that was compromised, but a little digging indicates it is likely Silverpop.]

Dear Valued Customer,


Garnet Hill values the trust of our customers and therefore felt it was important to make you aware of a recent incident. We recently learned from our email provider that a limited amount of your information may have been accessed by an unauthorized individual or individuals.  However, please note that none of your financial data, or other sensitive information, was accessed. The only information that may have been accessed includes your name, email address, ZIP code, customer number, and certain information concerning your preferences.

Additionally, we are cooperating with law enforcement officials who are currently investigating this incident. We apologize for any inconvenience to you, and have outlined a number of email precautions you can take to help ensure your privacy online.

Email scams, spam, and other attacks on email systems are on the rise, but, by taking certain precautions when receiving emails, you can continue to safely use email for your business and personal needs:

  • Don’t open links or attachments from people you don’t know and trust.
  • Don’t provide personal, financial, or other sensitive information when asked to do so by email. Most reputable companies do not ask for such information by email, and rest assured, we will not do so.
  • If you receive an email appearing to come from us that does ask you for sensitive information, do not respond, click on any links, or download any attachments. Instead, please inform us immediately at the toll-free number or email address provided below.

We take your privacy very seriously and will continue to work diligently to protect your information, whether held by us or by our service providers. Garnet Hill’s internal databases, which house all customer-provided data, were in no way compromised. Our email provider has taken significant steps to further protect the limited customer information held in its databases. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this incident, please contact us toll-free at 800-870-3513 or email us at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Garnet Hill

This Post Has One Comment

  1. Yes, this certainly appears to be a result of the Silverpop breach. A quick google search turns up some marketing emails from Garnett Hill that reference Silverpop. For example the marketing email here:
    http://contentm.mkt2613.com/mson/2010/11/23/rRjq6KhtbJhv/index.html

    Notice the string on the bottom “You received this message at [email protected] because you are a valued Garnet Hill customer.”

    Is anyone else getting breach notifications that are linked to Silverpop?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *